Bishop
 
Rt. Rev. Andrew R. Marak D.D.
Bishop of Tura



Date of Birth : February 2, 1953
Priestly Ordination : January 10, 1982
Elected Bishop : 17 June, 2004
Episcopal Consecration : 3 October, 2004
Motto : “Thy will be done”
  Bishop’s House,
Tura 794 001, Post Box No. 10
West Garo Hills, Meghalaya
Phone +91-3651-222637
Email bishopmarak@gmail.com
Fax +91-3651-221318

Bishop Andrew R. Marak was born on Feb. 2, 1950 in Chimagre in Shillong archdiocese. He was ordained a priest onJan. 10, 1982 in the diocese of Tura. He was appointed as Coadjutor Bishop of Tura on June 3, 2004 and was ordained on Oct. 3, 2004. On April 21, 2007 he succeeded when his predecessor retired. He became the first Garo tribal bishop. Before becoming a prelate Bishop Marak was Vicar General of Tura diocese.